Third Circuit Court of Appeals Affirms Trust Fund Tax Convictions
[…] Third Circuit Court of Appeals Affirms Trust Fund Tax Convictions

May 08, 2012   
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

In United States v. DeMuro, ___ F.3d ___, available here, the taxpayers were convicted of "conspiracy to defraud the United States, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371, available here, commonly referred to as a “Klien” conspiracy, and 21 counts of failure to account and pay over employment taxes (employee income tax and employee FICA withheld), in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7202, available here. The language of Section 7202 provides as follows: “Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $ 10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.”

The Internal Revenue Code requires that employers withhold and pay over to the IRS income tax and social security taxes (a/k/a “FICA” taxes) collected from the employees.